Long Pod Poppy - Papaver Dubium
Long Pod Poppy - Papaver Dubium
Long Pod Poppy - Papaver Dubium

Long Pod Poppy - Papaver Dubium

Regular price
From $3.99
Sale price
$3.99

Latin Name: Papaver Dubium

Common Name: Long Pod Poppy, Blindeyes Poppy

Seeds Per Packet: ~1000

Long-headed poppy is an annual that is associated with cultivated plants, especially rye. It is originally a species of semi-oceanic climate. It spread to Southwestern Finland with seed corn from the south. Long-headed poppy has declined following the change in agricultural practices like many other weed species. Earlier the cleaning of seed corn was imperfect and, hence, the seeds of the weeds were sown together with the corn. Many weed species that are week competitors have vanished from the fields due to modern technology, efficient herbicides and seed corn inspections.

Long-headed poppy and its look-alike, common poppy, also called field poppy and corn poppy (P. rhoeas), occur in similar habitats but the arts can be distinguished by the shape of their capsules. That of common poppy is almost spherical with 7–16 stigma-rays.