10 Brugmansia sanguinea Seeds - Scarlet Angel Trumpet - Eagle Tree
10 Brugmansia sanguinea Seeds - Scarlet Angel Trumpet - Eagle Tree
10 Brugmansia sanguinea Seeds - Scarlet Angel Trumpet - Eagle Tree
10 Brugmansia sanguinea Seeds - Scarlet Angel Trumpet - Eagle Tree

10 Brugmansia sanguinea Seeds - Scarlet Angel Trumpet - Eagle Tree

Regular price
From $20.00
Sale price
$20.00

Brugmansia sanguinea, the red angel's trumpet, is a South American species of flowering plants that grow as shrubs or small trees. It has been cultivated and used for shamanic purposes by the South American Indians for centuries or millennia.
General Notes
Utility friendly tree.

Has a distinctive orange-red flower with yellow veins. A yellow flowered form is sometimes available.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to South America.

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms
Datura sanguinea

Additional Common Names
MOUNTAIN ANGEL'S TRUMPET, DATURA

Tree Characteristics
Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 6 - 8 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Orange, Red or Yellow. Flowers in Summer or Fall.

Yellow Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints
Sunset Zones 12, 13 and 16 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.